[Cite as State ex rel. Presswood v. Indus. Comm., 2023-Ohio-4392.]
[…] of material fact, and he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on his request for a writ
of mandamus ordering the commission to vacate its denial of his application for TTD
compensation. Therefore, we grant in part Presswood’s motion for summary judgment to
the extent he seeks a writ of mandamus ordering the commission to vacate the orders
denying his application for TTD compensation.
{¶ 11} We disagree, however, as to whether Presswood is entitled to a writ of
mandamus ordering the commission to grant his application for TTD compensation.
Under R.C. 4123.56(F) there are two operative questions in determining eligibility for TTD
compensation: “(1) whether [the claimant] is unable to work as the direct result of an
impairment arising from an injury or occupational disease; and (2) whether [the claimant]
is otherwise qualified to receive TTD compensation.” Autozone at ¶ 35. In Autozone, we
held that the phrase “otherwise qualified” in the first sentence of R.C. 4123.56(F) referred