ex rel. Ohio State Univ. v. Pratt, Slip Opinion No. 2022-Ohio-4111.]
[…] State asserts that the Tenth District interpreted Klein correctly and that the SHO
misapplied the law of voluntary abandonment.2
1. The commission was named as an appellant on Pratt’s first amended notice of appeal, but Pratt
filed a second amended notice of appeal in which the commission was not named. The commission
has filed an appellee brief stating that it did not appeal the Tenth District’s decision but that it
“aspires to assist this Court in its consideration by presenting the commission’s findings of fact and
propositions of law.”
2. The commission states only that Klein, and not R.C. 4123.56(F), controls whether Pratt is eligible
for TTD compensation. R.C. 4123.56(F) provides:
If an employee is unable to work or suffers a wage loss as the direct result
of an impairment arising from an injury or occupational disease, the employee is
entitled to receive compensation under this section, provided the employee is
otherwise qualified. If an employee is not working or has suffered a wage loss as
the direct result of reasons unrelated to the allowed injury or occupational disease,
the employee is not eligible to receive compensation under this section. It is the
intent of the general assembly to supersede any previous judicial decision that
applied the doctrine of voluntary abandonment to a claim brought under this
section.
The commission is correct that R.C. 4123.56(F) does not apply here: it became effective September
15, 2020, see 2020 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 81, after the commission decided Pratt’s claim. We decided
Klein before the commission issued its final order in this case, so Klein applies in this case.
4