ex rel. Ohio State Univ. v. Pratt, Slip Opinion No. 2022-Ohio-4111.]
[…] We explained:
7
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
When determining an injured worker’s eligibility for temporary-
total-disability compensation, the initial focus is on whether the
employee’s departure from employment (resulting in a loss of
earnings) was causally related to the allowed conditions of the
claim. * * * If the injured worker leaves the workforce for reasons
unrelated to the industrial injury, there is no loss of earnings due to
the injury, and the employee is not eligible for temporary-total-
disability compensation.
(Emphasis added.) Id. at ¶ 21.
{¶ 19} This inquiry is consistent with R.C. 4123.56(A), which provides:
[P]ayment [of TTD compensation] shall not be made for the period
when any employee has returned to work, when an employee’s
treating physician has made a written statement that the employee is
capable of returning to the employee’s former position of
employment, when work within the physical capabilities of the
employee is made available by the employer or another employer,
or when the employee has reached the maximum medical
improvement.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 20} In sum, when Klein came before us, the analysis in voluntary-
abandonment cases was focused on whether the injured worker had left the
workforce for reasons unrelated to the industrial injury.
2. Klein did not change the focus on abandonment of the workforce