PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] contract claims still fail as a matter of law because Kerns did not allege causation. See
Appellee’s Br. at 23. Because we agree that the circuit court properly calculated the statute of
limitations, we do not reach this argument.
4
The limitation period in a pure statute of limitations, unlike that in a statute of repose,
see, e.g., Commonwealth v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp., 238 Va. 595, 598-99 (1989),
begins to run on the date of accrual. 7 That date depends upon two different things: the type of
claim asserted and the nature of the accrual. Code § 8.01-230 provides:
In every action for which a limitation period is prescribed, the right
of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation
period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the
case of injury to the person or damage to property, when the
breach of contract occurs in actions ex contractu and not when the
resulting damage is discovered, except where the relief sought is
solely equitable or where otherwise provided under § 8.01-233,
subsection C of § 8.01-245, §§ 8.01-249, 8.01-250 or other statute.
Under this statute, a right of action on a tort claim involving personal injury or property damage
accrues on “the date the injury is sustained.” Code § 8.01-230. In contrast, a right of action on a
breach of contract claim generally accrues “when the breach of contract occurs” and “not when
the resulting damage is discovered.” Id.
A different statute specifies the length of the limitation period. The statute governing