States Supreme Court in Wright v. Florida (Wright v. Florida), 138 S. Ct. 360
[…] Wright v.
Florida, 138 S. Ct. 360.
Intelligence Prong
Second, Wright contends that we erred by affirming the postconviction
court’s finding that he failed to satisfy his burden of proof on the intellectual
functioning prong of the ID test. However, Moore does not substantially change
the law with regard to consideration of intelligence or IQ for the purposes of an ID
determination; thus, Wright’s claim fails again.
It is unconstitutional to impose a death sentence upon any defendant with
ID. Moore, 137 S. Ct. at 1048; Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304, 321 (2002); see
also § 921.137(2), Fla. Stat. (2017). In Florida, section 921.137, Florida Statutes,
defines ID with a three-prong test: (1) “significantly subaverage general
intellectual functioning [(2)] existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive
behavior and [(3)] manifested during the period from conception to age 18.”
§ 921.137(1); see Hall, 134 S. Ct. at 1994.2 To demonstrate ID, a defendant must
make this showing by clear and convincing evidence. § 921.137(4).
2. This definition parallels the current medical consensus surrounding the