States Supreme Court in Wright v. Florida (Wright v. Florida), 138 S. Ct. 360
[…] principle of judicial restraint by which we avoid considering a constitutional
question when the case can be decided on nonconstitutional grounds.”).
- 11 -
Adaptive Functioning Prong
Lastly, Wright contends that we erred in affirming the postconviction court’s
finding that he failed to prove deficits in his adaptive functioning. Although
Moore addressed the adaptive functioning prong, the decision does not change the
outcome of Wright’s claim here.
This issue relates to the second prong of the ID test: concurrent “deficits in
adaptive behavior.” § 921.137(1). The statute defines “adaptive behavior” as “the
effectiveness or degree with which an individual meets the standards of personal
independence and social responsibility expected of his or her age, cultural group,
and community.” Id. In Florida, the first prong (subaverage intelligence) must
exist “concurrently” with the second prong, which this Court has interpreted to
mean that the two must exist “at the same time” and “there must be current
adaptive deficits.” Dufour v.