Green and Mr. Felker. See Wright v. State, 19 So.3d 277, 283–91
[…] Psychiatric Association, Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Men-
tal Disorders 38 (5th ed. 2013) (DSM-5)).
With these legal principles in mind, we now turn to the Flor-
ida Supreme Court’s decision in Wright III.
B
Mr. Wright first challenges the Florida Supreme Court’s
finding with respect to prong one of the Florida statute, which
mimics the first criterion of the widely accepted diagnostic
USCA11 Case: 20-13966 Date Filed: 11/15/2021 Page: 9 of 21
20-13966 Opinion of the Court 9
framework: significantly subaverage general intellectual function-
ing. See Fla. Stat. § 921.137(1). The Florida statute defines the stat-
utory phrase “significantly subaverage general intellectual func-
tioning” as “performance that is two or more standard deviations
from the mean score on a standardized intelligence test.” Id. The
medical approximation of significant subaverage intellectual func-
tioning is therefore an IQ score of 70, give or take. But Hall, of
course, instructs that courts must account for a standard error of
measurement (SEM), which here is a range of plus or minus five
points.