cigarettes was a legal cause of her death. See R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. v. Odom,
[…] their parent. There is no statutory requirement that the adult child or children be
financially dependent on the decedent at the time of the decedent’s death in order
to make a claim for noneconomic damages under the statute. See § 768.21(3), Fla.
Stat. (2014).
In tandem with the right to recover noneconomic damages, in every case for
money damages the trial court has a separate obligation to determine if the
damages award is “excessive or inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances
which were presented to the trier of fact.” Id. § 768.74(1). The remittitur statute
explains that although “the reasonable actions of a jury are a fundamental precept
of American jurisprudence and . . . such actions should be disturbed or modified
with caution and discretion,” requiring courts to review the damages awarded by
juries “provides an additional element of soundness and logic to our judicial
system and is in the best interests of the citizens of this state.” Id. § 768.74(6).