[Cite as State v. Baker, 2018-Ohio-3925.]
[…] properly was used to supply this information. Id. at ¶ 27-30. The court explained: “Here,
the omission of the underlying felony in the indictment was remedied because the bill of
particulars identified the underlying felony, as is permitted where the indictment
sufficiently tracked the wording of the kidnapping statute.” Id. at ¶ 30.
{¶ 14} Baker argues that our decision should be controlled by State v. Buehner,
-9-
110 Ohio St.3d 403, 2006-Ohio-4707, 853 N.E.2d 1162, rather than Skatzes. The
defendant in Buehner was indicted for ethnic intimidation under R.C. 2927.12(A), which
states: “No person shall violate section 2903.21, 2903.22, 2909.06, or 2909.07, or division
(A)(3), (4), or (5) of section 2917.21 of the Revised Code by reason of the race, color,
religion, or national origin of another person or group of persons.” Buehner’s indictment
stated that he violated the ethnic intimidation statute by virtue of violation of “Section
2903.21 of the Revised Code” without indicating that nominally the predicate offense was
aggravated menacing and without containing the elements of aggravated menacing. The