UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] this argument, not the least of which is that Limnia’s own statement is, quite plainly,
not a determination by the Secretary. See 10 C.F.R. § 609.16(a)(2) (2018). But it
suffices here to point out that, in any event, Limnia’s argument in this regard relies on a
new version of DOE’s regulations—i.e., one that was not in effect at the time of the
determination at issue in this case. It may well be true that today DOE can deviate from
its regulations if (1) an Applicant submits to DOE “a determination by the Secretary in
his discretion to undertake a deviation[,]” id. § 609.16(a)(1)(iii) (2018), and (2) there
exists “[a] finding by the Secretary that such deviation supports program objectives and
the special circumstances stated in the request make such deviation clearly in the best
interest of the Government[,]” id. § 609.16(a)(2) (2018), but such was not the case
under the regulations that were in force at the time DOE denied Limnia’s LG Program
18
application (see n.3, supra). Instead, and as explained above, the then-existing