UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Thus, subsequent
citations to Part 609 of Title 10 of the Code of Fe deral Regulations within this Memorandum Opinion
reference the version of these regulations that was in force prior to December 4, 2009, unless otherwise
noted.
5
would “not consider any Application complete unless the Applicant has paid the [filing]
Fee[.]” Id. § 609.6(c).
Importantly, the regulatory scheme that DOE devised for applications to the LG
Program also contained a provision that permitted deviations from the listed
requirements under certain specified circumstances. See id. § 609.18. Namely, DOE
could “authorize deviations on an individual request basis . . . upon a finding that such
deviation is essential to program objectives and the special circumstances stated in the
request make such deviation clearly in the best interest of the Government .” Id.
(emphasis added). Furthermore, the deviation provision plainly states that “[a]
recommendation for any deviation shall be submitted in writing to DOE[,]” and that
“[s]uch recommendation must include a supporting statement, which indicates briefly