Saiyed v. Council on American-Islamic Relations Action Network, Inc.
[…] The first question here is whether the statutory term “consumer transaction” in the VCPA is ambiguous For the VCPA to apply to dealings between a consumer and a supplier, a supplier must commit “fraudulent acts or practices . . . in connection with a consumer transaction.” VA. CODE ANN. § 59.1-200. To qualify as a “consumer transaction,” the dealings between a consumer and a supplier must constitute “[t]he advertisement, sale, lease, license or offering for sale, lease or license, of goods or services to be used primarily for personal, family or household purposes” M. § 59.1-198. The “services” to be used “include but shall not be ll limited to (i) work performed in the business or occupation of the supplier [or] (ii) work performed for the supplier by an agent. . . .” I_d. “Supplier” is defined as “a seller, lessor or licensor who advertises, solicits or engages in consumer transactions . . . .” l_d_. The Court concludes that the pertinent statutory language is clear by its terms and covers the legal services at issue here.