Saiyed v. Council on American-Islamic Relations Action Network, Inc.
[…] Clark, No. 16-0149, 2017 WL 1363314, at *5-6 (E.D. Va. Apr. 12, 2017) (reasoning that the VCPA “comprehensive licensing” exemption for attorneys applies to dentists). The Court disagrees The VCPA expressly excludes from its reach certain transactions, including those provided by “[b]anks, savings institutions credit unions, small loan companies, public service corporations, [and1 mortgage lenders,” among others §e§ VA. CODE ANN. § 59.1-199(D). Legal services, however, are not listed among these express exclusions The VCPA also exempts “[a]ny aspect of a consumer transaction which aspect is authorized under laws or regulations of [the1 Commonwealth [of Virginia] or the United States” w VA. CODE ANN. § 59.1-199(A). ln interpreting this provision, the Virginia Supreme Court 14 has distinguished between those consumer transactions that are “authorized” and those that are “regulated.” E l\/lanassas Autocars, lnc. v.