Lopez v. Council on American-Islamic Relations Action Network, Inc.
[…] Enomoto v. Space Adventures, Ltd., 624 F. Supp. 2d 443, 456 (E.D. Va. 2009). The VCPA defines a “consumer transaction” to include “[t]he advertisement, sale, lease, license or offering for sale, lease or license, of goods or services to be used primarily for personal, family or household purposes.” VA. CODE ANN. § 59.1-198. The VCPA further defines “services” to include “(i) work performed in the business or occupation of the supplier [or] (ii) work performed for the supplier by an agent whose charges or costs for such work are transferred by the supplier to the consumer or purchaser as an element of the consumer 6 transaction.” §ee _i_d. While the parties agree that the dealings between CAIR, Mr.