Lopez v. Council on American-Islamic Relations Action Network, Inc.
[…] is authorized, the unauthorized practice of law is by definition not “authorized” by law or regulation To the contrary, under the Rules of the Virginia Supreme Court and at least one other statute, the practice of law by an unlicensed non-lawyer is expressly prohibited _S_e§ VA. SUP. CT. R. 6:1 PRACTICE oF LAw el s_egg, (Mar. 1, 2018) (“No non-lawyer shall engage in the practice of law in the Commonwealth of Virginia or in any manner hold himself out as authorized or qualified to practice law in the Commonwealth of Virginia except as may be authorized by rule or statute.”); VA. CODE ANN. § 54.1-3904 (“Any person who practices law without being authorized or licensed shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”). 15 Mr. Days misrepresented himself as a lawyer and promised to assist plaintiffs with their legal matters in his capacity as CAlR’s “resident attorney.” l\/lr.