Lopez v. Council on American-Islamic Relations Action Network, Inc.
[…] E §. at *2. § alj Caruth v. Clark, No. 16-0149, 2017 WL 1363314, at *5-6 (E.D. Va. Apr. 12, 2017) (reasoning that the VCPA “comprehensive licensing” exemption for attorneys applies to dentists). The Court disagrees The VCPA expressly excludes from its reach certain transactions including those provided by “[b]anks savings institutions credit unions small loan companies public service corporations [and] mortgage lenders,” among others §§ VA. CODE ANN. § 59.1-199(D). Legal services however, are not listed among these express exclusions The VCPA also exempts “[a]ny aspect of a consumer transaction which aspect is authorized under laws or regulations of [the] Commonwealth [of Virginia] or the United States.” S_ee_ VA. CODE ANN. § 59.1-199(A). ln interpreting this provision, the Virginia Supreme Court 14 has distinguished between those consumer transactions that are “authorized” and those that are “regulated.” §§_e l\/lanassas Autocars, Inc. v.