Filed 9/28/18
[…] both the favorable and unfavorable aspects of the case, the information thus assembled,
and the legal theories and plan of strategy developed by the attorney—all as reflected in
interviews, statements, memoranda, correspondence, briefs, and any other writings
reflecting the attorney’s ‘impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or
theories’ and in countless other tangible and intangible ways.” ’ [Citations.]” (Meza v.
H. Muehlstein & Co. (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 969, 977.)
The attorney work product doctrine, codified at Code of Civil Procedure section
2018.030, provides: “A writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions,
16
opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.” (§
2018.030, subd. (a).) All other attorney work product “is not discoverable unless the
court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking
discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an injustice.” (§
2018.030, subd. (b).) The superior court did not address the attorney work product
doctrine in the Discovery Order at issue in this appeal, so it made no relevant findings.
Based on the record, the Stroz Materials do not meet either standard.