Uber Technologies, Inc. v. Google LLC
[…] For purposes of the attorney-client privilege, “client” is defined in relevant part as “a person who, directly or through an authorized representative, consults a lawyer for the purpose of retaining the lawyer or securing legal service or advice from him in his professional capacity . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 951, italics added.) “Confidential communication” protected by the privilege refers to “information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence” by confidential means. (Evid. Code, § 952.) A confidential communication may include “a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.” (City of Petaluma v. Superior Court (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 1023, 1032.) The attorney client privilege may also extend to third parties who have been engaged to assist the attorney in providing legal advice. (See State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v.