Uber Technologies, Inc. v. Google LLC
[…] H. Muehlstein & Co. (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 969, 977.) The attorney work product doctrine, codified at Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030, provides: “A writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, 16 opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.” (§ 2018.030, subd. (a).) All other attorney work product “is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an injustice.” (§ 2018.030, subd. (b).) The superior court did not address the attorney work product doctrine in the Discovery Order at issue in this appeal, so it made no relevant findings. Based on the record, the Stroz Materials do not meet either standard.