) Noreen V. Love,
[…] consequence of the defendant’s conviction that is compensatory in
nature. People v. Terneus, 239 Ill. App. 3d 669, 672 (1992). A
“fee” is a charge for labor or services, especially professional
services. Black’s Law Dictionary 629 (7th ed. 1999).’ ” (Emphasis
omitted.) Id. at 581 (quoting People v. White, 333 Ill. App. 3d 777,
781 (2002)).
¶ 125 The State agrees that the electronic citation fee should be vacated if this court reverses
defendant’s conviction for aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer, which we
have done. Section 27.3e of the Clerks of Courts Act provides: “To defray the expense of
establishing and maintaining electronic citations, each Circuit Court Clerk shall charge and
collect an electronic citation fee of $5. Such fee shall be paid by the defendant in any traffic,
misdemeanor, municipal ordinance, or conservation case upon a judgment of guilty or grant of
supervision.” 705 ILCS 105/27.3e (West 2010). Defendant’s remaining residential burglary
conviction is a felony and does not fall under section 27.3e and, therefore, the $5 electronic
citation fee is vacated.
59
No. 1-13-0698