in the Interest of S. H., a Child
[…] App.—Fort Worth 2017, no pet.) (stating that because trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction, its order was void). III. THE CHAPTER 262 COURT’S SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION 3 By his sole issue, J.H. asserts that the trial court erred by terminating his parental rights because it lacked subject matter jurisdiction. Specifically, he argues that because the chapter 155 court was the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, the chapter 262 court lacked jurisdiction to enter a final order terminating the parent-child relationship between J.H. and S.H. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.001(c) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (“If a court of this state has acquired continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, no other court of this state has jurisdiction of a suit with regard to that child. . . .”). The Department argues that the chapter 262 court acquired subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to the exchange of benches provision.