in the Interest of S. H., a Child
[…] In re D.W. 533 S.W.3d 460, 466 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2017, pet denied). 5 The mandatory transfer provisions in the Texas Family Code are inapplicable to this case. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.201(West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). 5 To acquire jurisdiction to enter a final order, the chapter 155 court or the chapter 262 court must transfer the original SAPCR into the chapter 262 court. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 155.201–.207; Id. § 262.203 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (“On the motion of a party or the court’s own motion. . . the court that rendered the temporary order shall in accordance with procedures provided by Chapter 155 . . . order transfer of the suit from the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.”); In re D.W., 533 S.W.3d at 465. Regardless of which court orders the transfer, jurisdiction cannot be transferred to a chapter 262 court absent a motion and an order of transfer. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.203; Alexander v.