G. J. v. Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] V, § 8 (“District Court jurisdiction consists of exclusive, appellate, and original jurisdiction of all actions, proceedings, and remedies, except in cases where exclusive, appellate, or original jurisdiction may be conferred by this Constitution or other law on some other court, tribunal, or administrative body.”); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.007(a) (West Supp. 2012) (“The district court has the jurisdiction provided by Article V, Section 8, of the Texas Constitution.”); id. § 24.601(a) (West 2004) (“A family district court has the jurisdiction and power provided for district courts by the constitution and laws of this state. Its jurisdiction is concurrent with that of other district courts in the county in which it is located.”).