G. J. v. Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] Under the Family Code, a trial court may acquire continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of a suit affecting the parent-child relationship. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.001 (West 2011). A trial court acquires such continuing, exclusive jurisdiction “on the rendition of a final order,” with the exception of three types of final orders that the Family Code identifies as 4 not giving rise to continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. Id. at § 155.001(a), (b). A “voluntary or involuntary dismissal of a suit affecting the parent-child relationship” is one type of final order that does not give rise to continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under the Family Code. Id. at § 155.001(b)(1).