COURT OF APPEALS
[…] determination.5
There is no dispute that New York is and has been A.J.’s home state.
Subsections (1) and (4) therefore do not apply. In many of Father’s unnumbered
5
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.201.
6
issues challenging the trial court’s granting of Mother’s plea to the jurisdiction, he
attempts to fit this case within the confines of subsection (2). He contends that
under section 152.208 of the family code, New York must decline home state
jurisdiction in favor of the trial court because Mother committed “unjustifiable
conduct.”6 But subsection (2) (and subsection (3)) of section 152.201 operate to
give the trial court jurisdiction only if the home state declines jurisdiction “on the
ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum” under Section
152.207 or 152.208.7 New York has not declined to exercise jurisdiction on any
ground.8
Further, Father misreads section 152.208. Section 152.208 applies when
“a person seeking to invoke [the] jurisdiction” of a Texas court “has engaged in