Court of Appeals
[…] the child’s parent presently resides in this state.
(2) A court of this state that has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
under this section may decline to exercise its jurisdiction if the court
determines that it is an inconvenient forum under section 207.
(3) A court of this state that has made a child-custody
determination and that does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
under this section may modify that child-custody determination only if it
has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination under
section 201.
13
Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.1202 (footnotes omitted).9
The question for our Texas trial court was whether the Michigan trial court
effectively concluded that “neither the child, nor the child and 1 parent, nor the child
and a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with [Michigan] and that
substantial evidence is no longer available in [Michigan] concerning the child’s care,
protection, training, and personal relationships.” See Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 722.1202(1)(a); cf. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.202(a)(1). 10
This was a question that only the Michigan court was empowered to answer,
and the UCCJEA does not prescribe any particular form or verbiage by which a court