Court of Appeals
[…] welfare of the child that have been moved all the way to the point of
final trial that he didn’t want to frustrate that process, kind of giving full
faith [to] Texas’[s] concern and child welfare laws and so what Judge
Pittman asked is -- I did ask for a written confirmation. He did instruct
me that he wanted our social services person or kind of a thereby
counterpart -- kind of the District Attorney’s Office to go ahead and
send him [an] e-mail directly stating that the child did have contacts here
2
Mother sought dismissal under Family Code Section 155.102: “If a court in
which a suit is filed determines that another court has continuing, exclusive
jurisdiction of the child, the court in which the suit is filed shall dismiss the suit
without prejudice.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.102. As we will discuss, although a
Michigan court had exclusive, continuing jurisdiction when the Department filed its
petition and when Mother filed her motion, that court waived its jurisdiction under
the UCCJEA.
4