Court of Appeals
[…] of exclusive, continuing jurisdiction and transferred the case to Michigan, the
provisions of Chapter 262 do not support that idea. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
§§ 262.202–.203.
13
See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.201. The “full-adversary hearing” is
sometimes referred to as the “fourteen-day hearing” because it is supposed to occur
no later than the fourteenth day after the Department has taken custody of a child. Id.;
see In re Allen, 359 S.W.3d 284, 289 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2012, orig. proceeding)
(op. on reh’g); In re E.D.L., 105 S.W.3d 679, 686 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2003, pet.
denied).
23
Section 262.202 provides, “If at the conclusion of the full adversary hearing the
court renders a temporary order, the governmental entity shall request identification
of a court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction as provided by Chapter 155.” 14 Id.
§ 262.202. And Section 262.203(a) addresses transferring suits, something governed
by the “procedures provided by Chapter 155.” Id. § 262.203(a). Thus, both provisions
direct us to Chapter 155 and its intrastate applications, making them inapplicable to