UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] [of the Medicare Act] and 42 C.F.R. [§§] 41[3].20 and 41[3].24 requiring contemporaneous
auditable documentation kept in the normal course of business to support a claim for payment,”
AR 8. However, these cited authorities do not state that a provider must obtain a remittance
advice or other state documentation. Although § 1815(a) purports to authorize the Secretary to
impose requirements on providers seeking Medicare reimbursement, it does not demonstrate that
the Secretary in fact imposed a remittance advice requirement prior to the Moratorium or, for
that matter, at any time. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395g(a) (providing that “no [ ] payment [to a
provider] shall be made . . . unless [a provider] has furnished such information as the Secretary
may request in order to determine the amounts due such provider”). Likewise, assuming that the
cited regulations require providers to support their claims for Medicare reimbursement of bad
debts with “contemporaneous documentation in the ordinary course of business to support their