UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] instruction regarding the requirements for bad debt reimbursement. As to the second bad debt
criterion, regarding “reasonable collection efforts,” § 310 provides that “a reasonable collection
3
“Medicare ‘reimburses providers for this bad debt’ in order to prevent cross-subsidization, i.e., ‘a cost shift from
the Medicare recipient to individuals not covered by Medicare.’” Mountain States Health All. v. Burwell, 128 F.
Supp. 3d 195, 199–200 (D.D.C. 2015) (quoting Cmty. Hosp. of Monterey Peninsula v. Thompson, 323 F.3d 782,
786 (9th Cir. 2003)); see also 42 C.F.R. § 413.89(d) (“To assure that [certain] covered service costs are not borne by
others, the costs attributable to the deductible and coinsurance amounts that remain unpaid are added to the
Medicare share of allowable costs.”).
5
effort . . . must involve the issuance of a bill on or shortly after discharge or death of the
beneficiary to the party responsible for the patient’s personal financial obligations.” CMS Pub.
15-1, § 310 (hereinafter “PRM”). However, § 312, which addresses bad debts associated with