UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] during the cost years at issue in this case, id. § 1395h (2000). To receive reimbursement from
Medicare, providers must submit to their intermediaries “cost reports . . . on an annual basis.” 42
C.F.R. § 413.20(b) (2017). The intermediaries then review these reports to determine the
amount of reimbursement due to the providers. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk-1(a)(4). Following their
review, the intermediaries “must . . . furnish the provider . . . a written notice reflecting . . .
[their] final determination of the total amount of reimbursement due [to] the provider.” 42
C.F.R. § 405.1803(a).
A provider who “is dissatisfied with a final determination of . . . its [ ] intermediary,” 42
U.S.C. § 1395oo(a)(1)(A)(i), “may obtain a hearing . . . by a Provider Reimbursement Review
Board” (the “Board”), id. § 1395oo(a). “A decision by the Board [must] be based upon the
record made at such hearing, . . . and shall be supported by substantial evidence when the record
is viewed as a whole.” Id. §1395oo(d). The Board’s decision is “final unless the Secretary, [via
the CMS Administrator (the “Administrator”),] . . . reverses, affirms, or modifies the Board’s
decision.” Id. § 1395oo(f)(1); 42 C.F.R. § 405.1875 (recognizing that the Secretary has