UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] debts with “contemporaneous documentation in the ordinary course of business to support their
claims,” AR 17, they do not state that remittance advices are the only documentation that would
42
satisfy such a requirement, see 42 C.F.R. § 413.20(a) (requiring, inter alia, that “providers
maintain sufficient financial records and statistical data for proper determination of costs payable
under the program,” and that providers follow “[s]tandardized . . . reporting practices that are
widely accepted in the hospital and related fields”); see also id. § 413.24(a)–(b) (requiring that
“[p]roviders receiving payment on the basis of reimbursable cost must provide adequate cost
data,” which “must be based on their financial and statistical records . . . [and] capable of
verification[,] . . . based on an approved method of cost finding and on the accrual basis of
accounting,” and “derived from the accounts ordinarily kept by a provider”). Again, the
Administrator “is confusing [these laws] with his agency’s interpretations of [these laws].”
Foothill Hosp., 558 F. Supp. 2d at 10.
The Administrator also asserted that § 1903(r)(1) of the Medicare Act provides further