Stuart Chung v. Stephanie Chung, n/k/a Stephanie Fitzgerald
[…] Id. at 477, 759 S.E.2d at 5. As in Wroblewski, the circuit court here granted a motion to strike wife’s pleading demanding spousal support before subsequently making such an award. Accordingly, as in that case, that pleading became a nullity. Thus, the circuit court had no valid pleading before it requesting spousal support, and it similarly lacked the authority to make such an award. In so doing, the circuit court erred. Wife counters that we should find both Wroblewski and Harrell are superseded by statute because the General Assembly amended Code § 20-107.1(A) in 20163 to include the following emphasized language: when entering a divorce decree, “the court may make such further decree as it shall deem expedient concerning the maintenance and support of the spouses, notwithstanding a party’s failure to prove his grounds for divorce, provided that a claim for support has been properly pled by the party seeking support.” Code § 20-107.1(A).