No. 17CA0851, Schulte v. Colorado Department of Revenue —
[…] when it decided that the driver’s retraction occurred more than two
hours after he had driven the car. See § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(III). We
7
do not need to address this issue because our resolution of the first
assertion provides a sufficient ground to uphold the revocation of
the driver’s driving privileges.
A. Law
¶ 22 Colorado’s express consent law requires a driver to take a
blood or a breath test if “so requested and directed by a law
enforcement officer having probable cause to believe that the person
was driving a motor vehicle [while intoxicated].”
§ 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(I). A person “must cooperate” with the request,
“such that the sample of blood or breath can be obtained within two
hours of the person’s driving.” § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(III).
¶ 23 Section 42-2-126, which we shall call “the revocation statute,”
allows the Department of Revenue to revoke a person’s driver’s
license for refusing to complete a test. § 42-2-126(3)(c). If a law
enforcement officer determines that a person has refused to submit