Toby Joseph Welch v. Iowa Department of Transportation, Motor Vehicle Division
[…] 4 the driver must actually consent to chemical testing. 3For example, if “[a] peace officer has lawfully placed the person under arrest for violation of section 321J.2” or “[t]he preliminary breath screening test was administered and it indicated an alcohol concentration equal to or in excess of the level prohibited by section 321J.2.” Iowa Code § 321J.6(1)(a), (d). 4For example, Iowa Code section 321J.7 provides that “[a] person who is dead, unconscious, or otherwise in a condition rendering the person incapable of consent or refusal is deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by section 321J.6.” 8 Section 321J.6(2) goes on to provide: “The peace officer shall determine which of the three substances, breath, blood, or urine, shall be tested. Refusal to submit to a chemical test of urine or breath is deemed a refusal to submit, and section 321J.9 applies.” The request for chemical testing must be made within two hours of the PBT or arrest; otherwise, “a test is not required, and there shall be no revocation.” Iowa Code § 321J.6(2).