Toby Joseph Welch v. Iowa Department of Transportation, Motor Vehicle Division
[…] Refusal to submit to a chemical test of urine or breath is deemed a refusal to submit, and section 321J.9 applies.” The request for chemical testing must be made within two hours of the PBT or arrest; otherwise, “a test is not required, and there shall be no revocation.” Iowa Code § 321J.6(2). “If a person refuses to submit to the chemical testing, a test shall not be given, but the department [of transportation] . . . shall revoke the person’s driver’s license” for one year if the driver has no previous revocation under chapter 321J. Id. § 321J.9(1)(a).