No. 17CA1616 Barrett Corp. v. Lembke — Government —
[…] 2003 — long before the 70 Ranch was included. But Sand Hills
remained a local provider until it included the 70 Ranch. Thus, the
mere size of the 70 Ranch did not make its inclusion a material
modification; rather, the inclusion changed the “basic or essential
42
nature” of Sand Hills. In contrast, because South Beebe had
already taken on a regional role, the inclusion simply expanded the
region South Beebe served.
¶ 98 Still persisting, lessees argue that the exemption from BOCC
approval should be limited by the word “only.” See § 32-1-207(2)(a)
(“Approval for modification shall not be required for changes
necessary only for the execution of the original service plan or for
changes in the boundary of the special district . . . .”) (emphasis
added). In other words, according to lessees, boundary changes
could be material modifications requiring BOCC approval if those
changes necessarily encompass other changes, particularly “[a]ny
addition to the types of services provided.” Id.