No. 17CA1616 Barrett Corp. v. Lembke — Government —
[…] 35
county attorney did not testify, and the trial court made no such
finding. As well, the testimony cited by South Beebe concerning
purported action by the Adams County Attorney is double hearsay
and conflates such action with the letter discussed in the following
paragraph.
¶ 81 South Beebe also refers to a letter from the Community and
Economic Development Director saying that, as to the revised
service plan, “we do not find the need to process these changes
through any formal Adams County review process.” But the statute
does not allow the director to act for the BOCC. § 32-1-207(2)(a)
(“[M]aterial modifications . . . may be made . . . only by petition to
and approval by the board of county commissioners . . . . ”)
(emphasis added); UMB Bank, N.A. v. Landmark Towers Ass’n, 2017
CO 107, ¶ 22 (courts do not add to or subtract words from a
statute).
¶ 82 Based on supposed action by the Adams County Attorney and
the letter from the director, South Beebe asserts that, “[i]n essence,