No. 17CA1616 Barrett Corp. v. Lembke — Government —
[…] similar terms in other, generally unrelated statutes . . . do not
13
assist in deciding what the Legislature meant in this specific
context.” Coal. of Concerned Cmtys., Inc. v. City of Los Angeles, 101
P.3d 563, 566 (Cal. 2004); see also Bertrand v. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs,
872 P.2d 223, 228 (Colo. 1994) (“[T]he interpretation of one statute
by reference to an unrelated statute is an unreliable means of
ascertaining legislative intent.”).
¶ 30 For example, South Beebe cites section 24-65.5-101, C.R.S.
2017. But that section is limited to “surface development.” And in
any event, section 24-65.5-102(4), C.R.S. 2017, describes a
“mineral estate” as an “interest in real property.”
¶ 31 True, for purposes of municipal annexations, section
31-12-103(6), C.R.S. 2017, also cited by South Beebe, limits
“landowner” to “the owner in fee of an undivided interest in the
surface estate.” But this subsection also recognizes an “undivided
interest in the mineral estate” as being owned “in fee.” Id.
¶ 32 Nor does South Beebe’s parade of horribles that would
supposedly flow from treating a severed mineral interest as fee