No. 17CA1616 Barrett Corp. v. Lembke — Government —
[…] boundaries of another district; rather the statute prohibits one
district from providing the same service as another district.” Then
the court observed “it was not controverted at the preliminary
injunction hearing that Sand Hills currently is not developing or
constructing the regional water infrastructure or providing the
regional water services South Beebe intends to provide.”
¶ 114 Lessees assert that the 70 Ranch remained in Sand Hills and
that they raised with the trial court whether South Beebe provided
services overlapping those of Sand Hills.
2. Law
¶ 115 Under section 32-1-107(2), subject to an exception not
relevant to this case, “no special district may be organized wholly or
partly within an existing special district providing the same service.”
(Emphasis added.) This section “prohibits the creation of a new
district within an overlapping geographical area being served by an
existing district rendering similar services.” Jefferson Ctr. Metro.
Dist. No. 1 v. N. Jeffco Metro. Recreation & Park Dist., 844 P.2d
49
1321, 1325 (Colo.