No. 17CA1616 Barrett Corp. v. Lembke — Government —
[…] Hills lacked taxing authority after 2009. Id. at ¶ 37.
¶9 Following the entry of summary judgment and before the Sand
Hills appeal was filed, Lembke and the L.L.C. petitioned South
Beebe to include the 70 Ranch. Lessees were not notified of this
action. South Beebe resolved to include the 70 Ranch, agreed to
assume development and construction of the regional water
infrastructure commenced by Sand Hills, and committed to provide
services to the 70 Ranch. The Adams County District Court
approved inclusion of the 70 Ranch into South Beebe, as required
by section 32-1-401(1)(c)(I), which states that “[i]f a petition [for
inclusion] is granted [by the district’s board] . . . , the board shall
4
. . . file [an order] with the clerk of the court, and the court shall
thereupon order the property to be included in the special district.”
(Emphasis added.)3
III. Law
A. Preliminary Injunction Standard
¶ 10 “Preliminary injunctive relief is an extraordinary remedy
designed to protect a [party] from sustaining irreparable injury and
to preserve the power of the district court to render a meaningful