No. 17CA1616 Barrett Corp. v. Lembke — Government —
[…] include the 70 Ranch in South Beebe. South Beebe did not give
Weld County notice of the petition. On April 28 and 29, 2015,
South Beebe motioned the court to add more Weld County property
to the district — including the 70 Ranch. The court granted the
motions on April 29, 2015.
¶ 70 The trial court recognized that while section 32-1-207(1)
requires the “facilities, services, and financial arrangements” of the
special district to conform to the approved service plan, that section
does not mention the “geographic boundaries” of a special district.
The court also noted that section 32-1-207(2)(a) indicates approval
for modification “shall not be required . . . for changes in the
boundary of the special district.” Still, “inclusion of property that is
located in a county . . . with no other territory within the special
district may constitute a material modification of the service plan.”
§ 32-l-207(2)(a).
¶ 71 The statute also prescribes the procedure to include property
located in a county having no other property within the special
31
district. If a special district changes its boundaries
to include territory located in a county . . .
with no other territory within the special