Corp. v. Lembke
[…] We decline to address Lessees’ due process argument as it is not properly before us. But we also note that subsection 401(1)(b) does set out notice and public hearing requirements for expanding a special district by the consent of the surface property owners. It requires “publication of notice of the filing of such petition, the place, time, and date of [the public board] meeting, the names and addresses of the petitioners, and notice that all persons interested shall appear at such time and place and show cause in writing why the petition should not be granted.” § 32-1-401(1)(b).