No. 18SC760, Barrett Corp. v. Lembke—Statutory Interpretation—Special Districts—
[…] Cf. §§ 32-1-102(2), (4),
C.R.S. (2019) (providing that the procedures contained in part 2 of the Special
District Act were necessary for the “coordinated and orderly creation of special
districts and for the logical extension of special district services throughout the
state,” and noting that “it is the policy of this state to provide for and encourage
the consolidation of special districts and to provide the means therefor by simple
procedures”).
¶45 For these reasons, I would conclude that a lessee of a mineral estate is not a
“fee owner” for purposes of section 32-1-401(1)(a).
D. Process For Including Real Property Into A Special District
¶46 Lessees further assert that the division erred in concluding that, because the
severed mineral estates at issue are not “real property capable of being served with
facilities of the special district” under section 32-1-401(1)(a), the owners of
70 Ranch could, by petition, join those severed mineral estates to the special
district without giving notice to or obtaining the consent of the owners of those
9
interests. Bill Barrett Corp., ¶¶ 47, 49. I agree that the division misconstrued the
statute in this regard.
¶47 As noted above, section 32-1-401(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that a
special district’s boundaries “may be altered by the inclusion of additional real
property by the fee owner or owners of one hundred percent of any real property
capable of being served with facilities of the special district” filing a written
petition requesting such inclusion. The statute further provides that this petition
shall state, among other things, “that assent to the inclusion of such property in
the special district is given by the fee owner or owners thereof.” Id.