No. 18SC760, Barrett Corp. v. Lembke—Statutory Interpretation—Special Districts—
[…] percent of any real property capable of being served with facilities of
the special district filing with the board a petition in writing
requesting that such property be included in the special district. The
petition shall set forth a legal description of the property, shall state
that assent to the inclusion of such property in the special district is
given by the fee owner or owners thereof, and shall be acknowledged
by the fee owner or owners in the same manner as required for
conveyance of land.
§ 32-1-401(1)(a) (emphases added).
¶18 Similarly, subsection 401(1)(b), which sets out the notice and public hearing
requirements for including new territory within a special district, explains that the
failure of any other municipality or county to file an objection to the petition for
10
inclusion “shall be taken as an assent to the inclusion of the area described in the
notice.” § 32-1-401(1)(b) (emphasis added).
¶19 Subsection 401(2), which provides alternative methods for inclusion of new
territory in a special district, also repeatedly uses the terms “boundaries” and
“area.” For example, one method by which “the boundaries of a special district may
be altered” pursuant to subsection 401(2) requires a certain number “of the
taxpaying electors of an area which contains twenty-five thousand or more square
feet of land [to file] a petition with the board in writing requesting that such area be
included within the special district.” § 32-1-401(2)(a)(I) (emphases added).
Another provides that the board of a special district may adopt a resolution to
include the “specifically described area; but no single tract or parcel of property
constituting more than fifty percent of the total area to be included may be included in
any special district without the consent of the owner thereof.” § 32-1-401(2)(a)(II)
(emphases added).
¶20 The use of these terms—territory, area, boundaries, tract, parcel, and square
feet—demonstrates that section 32-1-401 sets forth procedures for expanding the
surface area of a special district. Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) defines