Corp. v. Lembke
[…] If, however, the statutory language is ambiguous, then we may examine the legislative intent, the circumstances surrounding the statute’s adoption, and the possible consequences of different interpretations to discern the proper construction of that statute. Colo. Oil & Gas Conservation Comm’n v. Martinez, 2019 CO 3, ¶ 19, 433 P.3d 22, 28. A statute is ambiguous when it is reasonably susceptible of multiple interpretations. Id. C. “Fee Owner” Under Section 32-1-401(1)(a) ¶37 Lessees contend that the division below erred in concluding that a mineral lessee is not a fee owner for purposes of section 32-1-401(1)(a). I disagree. ¶38 Section 32-1-401(1)(a) provides: The boundaries of a special district may be altered by the inclusion of additional real property by the fee owner or owners of one hundred percent of any real property capable of being served with facilities of the special district filing with the board a petition in writing requesting that such property be included in the special district. The petition shall set forth a legal description of the property, shall state that assent to the inclusion of such property in the special district is given by the fee owner or owners thereof, and shall be acknowledged 5 by the fee owner or owners in the same manner as required for conveyance of land. ¶39 Lessees assert that the phrase “fee owner” in the first sentence of this statute refers to any owner of a fee interest in property, including owners of interests in fee simple determinable, which Lessees maintain describes their interests.