Corp. v. Lembke
[…] Bill Barrett Corp., ¶¶ 47, 49. I agree that the division misconstrued the statute in this regard. ¶47 As noted above, section 32-1-401(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that a special district’s boundaries “may be altered by the inclusion of additional real property by the fee owner or owners of one hundred percent of any real property capable of being served with facilities of the special district” filing a written petition requesting such inclusion. The statute further provides that this petition shall state, among other things, “that assent to the inclusion of such property in the special district is given by the fee owner or owners thereof.”