Corp. v. Lembke
[…] Given that section 32-1-401(1)(a) appears to reflect a legislative goal of establishing a simple and expeditious process for certain property owners to include their properties in a special district, I am unwilling, without a clearer indication of legislative intent, to presume that the legislature intended the complex process that Lessees’ position could necessitate. Cf. §§ 32-1-102(2), (4), C.R.S. (2019) (providing that the procedures contained in part 2 of the Special District Act were necessary for the “coordinated and orderly creation of special districts and for the logical extension of special district services throughout the state,” and noting that “it is the policy of this state to provide for and encourage the consolidation of special districts and to provide the means therefor by simple procedures”). ¶45 For these reasons, I would conclude that a lessee of a mineral estate is not a “fee owner” for purposes of section