Corp. v. Lembke
[…] Cf. §§ 32-1-102(2), (4), C.R.S. (2019) (providing that the procedures contained in part 2 of the Special District Act were necessary for the “coordinated and orderly creation of special districts and for the logical extension of special district services throughout the state,” and noting that “it is the policy of this state to provide for and encourage the consolidation of special districts and to provide the means therefor by simple procedures”). ¶45 For these reasons, I would conclude that a lessee of a mineral estate is not a “fee owner” for purposes of section 32-1-401(1)(a). D. Process For Including Real Property Into A Special District ¶46 Lessees further assert that the division erred in concluding that, because the severed mineral estates at issue are not “real property capable of being served with facilities of the special district” under section 32-1-401(1)(a), the owners of 70 Ranch could, by petition, join those severed mineral estates to the special district without giving notice to or obtaining the consent of the owners of those 9 interests.