No. 18SC760, Barrett Corp. v. Lembke—Statutory Interpretation—Special Districts—
[…] and gas production pursuant to section 32-1-1101(1)(a), C.R.S. (2019). See
§ 32-1-1101(1)(a) (giving special districts authority to impose ad valorem taxes on
all taxable property located within the district).
5
¶7 Lessees sued, and the district court issued a temporary restraining order
enjoining disbursement of taxes already collected by South Beebe and collection
of any further taxes.
¶8 Lessees then moved for a preliminary injunction. They argued, as relevant
here, that (1) lessees of mineral estates should be considered fee owners of those
real property interests, and (2) section 32-1-401(1)(a) requires the assent of “the fee
owner or owners of one hundred percent of any real property” to be included in a
special district. Because neither the owners of the severed mineral interests nor
Lessees had given their assent to inclusion within South Beebe, and because
mineral rights are “real property,” Lessees asserted that the inclusion of 70 Ranch