No. 18SC760, Barrett Corp. v. Lembke—Statutory Interpretation—Special Districts—
[…] challenged here and we therefore do not opine on it.
13
¶23 Lessees and amicus curiae, the Colorado Alliance of Mineral and Royalty
Owners (“CAMRO”), suggest that our construction of the statute allows for
surface estate owners to include subsurface mineral property in a special district
and for the district to tax that property without any notice to the subsurface
mineral owners or leaseholders and without giving them an opportunity to object.
We decline to address Lessees’ due process argument as it is not properly before
us. But we also note that subsection 401(1)(b) does set out notice and public hearing
requirements for expanding a special district by the consent of the surface property
owners. It requires “publication of notice of the filing of such petition, the place,
time, and date of [the public board] meeting, the names and addresses of the
petitioners, and notice that all persons interested shall appear at such time and
place and show cause in writing why the petition should not be granted.”
§ 32-1-401(1)(b). Thus, owners of subsurface mineral estates whose wellheads are
located on a surface estate will receive notice in the form of a newspaper
publication and will be given an opportunity to object to the expansion of the