No. 18SC760, Barrett Corp. v. Lembke—Statutory Interpretation—Special Districts—
[…] 32-1-401, the Special District Act provides that “all taxable property” within those
boundaries is subject to ad valorem taxation by the district. § 32-1-1101(1)(a).
Section 32-1-1101(1)(a) gives special districts the power “[t]o levy and collect ad
valorem taxes on and against all taxable property within the special district.” This
includes oil and gas leaseholds if the wellheads are located within the special
district’s boundaries. See Kinder Morgan CO2 Co. v. Montezuma Cty. Bd. of Comm’rs,
2017 CO 72, ¶ 4, 396 P.3d 657, 660 (citing § 39-7-102, C.R.S. (2019); Colo. Const. art.
X, § 3(1)(b)) (“Oil and gas leaseholds are subject to taxation as real property.”); see
also § 39-7-101(1), C.R.S. (2019) (“[I]rrespective of the physical location of the
producing leaseholds or lands, the point of taxation is the same as the point of
valuation, which is the wellhead.”). And, of course, it is this aspect of the Special
District Act to which Lessees most object, but this section of the Act has not been
challenged here and we therefore do not opine on it.
13
¶23 Lessees and amicus curiae, the Colorado Alliance of Mineral and Royalty