Corp. v. Lembke
[…] For example, one method by which “the boundaries of a special district may be altered” pursuant to subsection 401(2) requires a certain number “of the taxpaying electors of an area which contains twenty-five thousand or more square feet of land [to file] a petition with the board in writing requesting that such area be included within the special district.” § 32-1-401(2)(a)(I) (emphases added). Another provides that the board of a special district may adopt a resolution to include the “specifically described area; but no single tract or parcel of property constituting more than fifty percent of the total area to be included may be included in any special district without the consent of the owner thereof.” § 32-1-401(2)(a)(II) (emphases added). ¶20 The use of these terms—territory, area, boundaries, tract, parcel, and square feet—demonstrates that section 32-1-401 sets forth procedures for expanding the surface area of a special district.