Corp. v. Lembke
[…] Section 32-1-1101(1)(a) gives special districts the power “[t]o levy and collect ad valorem taxes on and against all taxable property within the special district.” This includes oil and gas leaseholds if the wellheads are located within the special district’s boundaries. See Kinder Morgan CO2 Co. v. Montezuma Cty. Bd. of Comm’rs, 2017 CO 72, ¶ 4, 396 P.3d 657, 660 (citing § 39-7-102, C.R.S. (2019); Colo. Const. art. X, § 3(1)(b)) (“Oil and gas leaseholds are subject to taxation as real property.”); see also § 39-7-101(1), C.R.S. (2019) (“[I]rrespective of the physical location of the producing leaseholds or lands, the point of taxation is the same as the point of valuation, which is the wellhead.”).