Corp. v. Lembke
[…] The petition shall set forth a legal description of the property, shall state that assent to the inclusion of such property in the special district is given by the fee owner or owners thereof, and shall be acknowledged by the fee owner or owners in the same manner as required for conveyance of land. § 32-1-401(1)(a) (emphases added). ¶18 Similarly, subsection 401(1)(b), which sets out the notice and public hearing requirements for including new territory within a special district, explains that the failure of any other municipality or county to file an objection to the petition for 10 inclusion “shall be taken as an assent to the inclusion of the area described in the notice.” § 32-1-401(1)(b) (emphasis added). ¶19 Subsection 401(2), which provides alternative methods for inclusion of new territory in a special district, also repeatedly uses the terms “boundaries” and “area.”