Corp. v. Lembke
[…] See Schlarb v. N. Suburban Sanitation Dist., 357 P.2d 647, 648 (Colo. 1960) 12 (noting that the purpose of special districts is to benefit the landowners within a district). But, even if the subsurface estates could in some way be served by the districts, they are not the “real property” contemplated by the procedural mechanism that the Special District Act creates for “inclusion of territory” within a special district. ¶22 After a special district’s boundaries are expanded in conformity with section 32-1-401, the Special District Act provides that “all taxable property” within those boundaries is subject to ad valorem taxation by the district. § 32-1-1101(1)(a). Section 32-1-1101(1)(a) gives special districts the power “[t]o levy and collect ad valorem taxes on and against all taxable property within the special district.” This includes oil and gas leaseholds if the wellheads are located within the special district’s boundaries. See Kinder Morgan CO2 Co. v. Montezuma Cty. Bd. of Comm’rs, 2017 CO 72, ¶ 4, 396 P.3d 657, 660 (citing § 39-7-102, C.R.S. (2019); Colo. Const. art.