No. 14CA0478, People v. Halaseh — Crimes — Theft —
[…] concluded that the trial court should have instructed the jury to
determine the value of the things taken within a period of six
months. Id. at 518 (“[T]he jury was never instructed to determine
whether the value of the things involved was $15,000 or more as
the result of the defendant’s having committed theft two or more
times within a period of six months.”).
¶ 31 After the Roberts decision, the legislature amended section
18-4-401(4) by (1) changing the six-month unit of prosecution from
being a mandatory charge to a discretionary one, see Ch. 244, sec.
2, § 18-4-401(4), 2009 Colo. Sess. Laws 1099 (providing that “two
or more . . . thefts may be aggregated and charged in a single
count”) (emphasis added); and (2) adding an additional subsection
allowing two or more crimes of theft committed “against the same
14
person pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct” to be
“aggregated and charged in a single count, in which event they shall
constitute a single offense,” Ch. 244, sec. 2, § 18-4-401(4), 2009
Colo. Sess. Laws 1100. These subsections now provide the
exclusive methods for aggregating and charging thefts in a single
count.