No. 14CA0478, People v. Halaseh — Crimes — Theft —
[…] undermined the fundamental fairness of the trial itself so as to cast
serious doubt on the reliability of the judgment of conviction.” Id.
(citations omitted).
B. Analysis
1. Definition of “Another”
¶ 14 At trial, the court instructed the jury on the elements of theft.
Its instruction included the following elements: “[t]hat
defendant . . . knowingly obtained or exercised control over
anything of value which was the property of another person.”
¶ 15 Defendant argues that the trial court should have included an
additional instruction to define the word “another.” Specifically, he
cites section 18-4-401(1.5), which provides that “[a] thing of value is
that of ‘another’ if anyone other than the defendant has a
7
possessory or proprietary interest therein.” He then argues that
this alleged error harmed him because (1) the prosecution never
proved that the SSA had a possessory or proprietary interest in the
funds, and (2) his defense against the charges was on the ground