No. 15CA0126, People v. Rojas — Crimes —Theft — Colorado
[…] integral and natural part of an account of the crime, or is necessary
to complete the story of the crime for the jury.” People v. Quintana,
882 P.2d 1366, 1373 (Colo. 1994) (quoting United States v. Williford,
764 F.2d 1493, 1499 (11th Cir. 1985)). And, it has been described
as “[e]vidence of criminal conduct that occurs contemporaneously
with or is part and parcel of the crime charged.” Callis v. People,
692 P.2d 1045, 1051 n.9 (Colo. 1984).
B. The August 9, 2013, Application
15
¶ 38 The prosecution charged Rojas with two counts of theft under
section 18-4-401(1), C.R.S. 2019. Under this section, a “person
commits theft when he or she knowingly obtains, retains, or
exercises control over anything of value of another without
authorization or by threat or deception” and intends “to deprive the
other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of
value.” § 18-4-401(1). The prosecution’s first count alleged that
Rojas had committed theft of food stamps between February 1,
2013, and June 4, 2013. And the second count alleged that Rojas
had committed theft of food stamps between June 5, 2013, and
July 31, 2013.