No. 16SC552, Zapata v. People—Physician-Patient Privilege—Psychologist-Client
[…] for diagnostic and treatment purposes.” Maj. op. ¶ 36. Although the premise of this
contention is technically correct, it is out of context. The purpose of a court-ordered
competency evaluation in a criminal case is not to provide health care to the defendant
by diagnosing or treating illnesses or conditions from which he may suffer. To the
extent that there is a diagnosis in a competency evaluation, it is for the sole purpose of
complying with the court’s order to form and document certain opinions related to the
defendant’s competency. See § 16-8.5-105(5) (requiring the evaluator to provide “[a]n
opinion as to whether the defendant suffers from a mental disability or developmental
disability,” a “diagnosis and prognosis” of any such “mental disability or
developmental disability,” and “[a]n opinion as to whether the defendant is competent
7
to proceed”). Likewise, to the extent that any treatment takes place during an