No. 16SC552, Zapata v. People—Physician-Patient Privilege—Psychologist-Client
[…] 2. Statutory Waiver
Because I do not believe the physician-patient and psychologist-client privileges
apply to competency evaluation reports, I would not reach the statutory waiver issue. I
address the question here, though, to express my disagreement with the majority’s
interpretation of subsection 16-8.5-104(1). Even if, as the majority concludes,
competency evaluation reports are protected by the physician-patient and psychologist-
client privileges, I would find that Zapata was nevertheless entitled to Murillo’s
competency evaluation report based on the waiver provision in subsection
16-8.5-104(1).
Subsection 16-8.5-104(1) states in pertinent part that, where, as here, “a defendant
raises the issue of competency to proceed, . . . any claim by the defendant to
confidentiality or privilege is deemed waived.”7 The legislature did not place a limit on
7 In full, subsection 16-8.5-104(1) provides,
When a defendant raises the issue of competency to proceed, or when the
court determines that the defendant is incompetent to proceed and orders