No. 16SC552, Zapata v. People—Physician-Patient Privilege—Psychologist-Client
[…] training and practices under the supervision of a licensed psychologist with expertise in
forensic psychology. § 16-8.5-101(2), C.R.S. (2018).4 The question, then, is whether the
report completed following Murillo’s competency evaluation is protected by the
physician-patient privilege or the psychologist-client privilege.5 Because the answer
necessarily depends on the scope of each privilege, I examine the statutory definition of
each privilege first.
In Colorado, the physician-patient and psychologist-client privileges are
governed by subsection 13-90-107(1), C.R.S. (2018). That statute prohibits a physician
from being “examined without the consent of his or her patient as to any information
acquired in attending the patient that was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe or
act for the patient.” § 13-90-107(1)(d). It also provides that a psychologist “shall not be
examined without the consent of the . . . client as to any communication made by the
4As the majority indicates, there is no basis to believe that the competency evaluation