No. 16SC552, Zapata v. People—Physician-Patient Privilege—Psychologist-Client
[…] or otherwise, copies of the reports. Thus, the record does not reveal the identity or
professional status of the competency evaluator(s) who conducted the evaluations at
issue here. But there is no indication of any failure to comply with section 16-8.5-101(2).
Therefore, we assume that either a psychologist or a psychiatrist conducted the
10
evaluations at issue here. We examine the requirements for privilege as to each type of
professional.
Communications between a client and licensed psychologist implicate the
psychologist-client privilege statute, section 13-90-107(1)(g), C.R.S. (2018). Under this
statute, “[a] licensed psychologist . . . shall not be examined without the consent of the
licensee’s . . . client as to any communication made by the client to the licensee . . . or the
licensee’s . . . advice given in the course of professional employment.” § 13-90-107(1)(g).
Here, the only portion of the psychologist-client privilege that would be at issue is that
which addresses communications made by the client to the licensed psychologist. We
acknowledge that the psychologist offers no “advice” (in the clinical sense) to the
defendant in this context.
Because psychiatrists are licensed physicians, their communications with
patients implicate the physician-patient statute, section 13-90-107(1)(d). Under this
statute, “[a] physician . . . shall not be examined without the consent of his or her
patient as to any information acquired in attending the patient that was necessary to
enable him or her to prescribe or act for the patient . . . .” § 13-90-107(1)(d).
Both privileges prohibit both testimonial disclosures and “pretrial discovery of
information within the scope of the privilege.” Clark v. Dist. Court, 668 P.2d 3, 8 (Colo.
1983). This includes “files or records derived or created in the course of the treatment.”