I. Introduction
[…] That section provides that a defendant who places his mental condition at issue, by either pleading not guilty by reason of insanity or disclosing witnesses who may testify regarding his mental condition during a capital sentencing hearing, "waives any claim of confidentiality or privilege as to communications made by the defendant to a physician or psychologist in the course of an examination or treatment for such mental condition for the purpose of any trial, hearing on the issue of such mental condition, or [capital] sentencing hearing." § 16-8-103.6. Subsection 13-90-107(3) then confirms that the physician-patient and psychologist-client privileges "shall not apply to physicians or psychologists eligible to testify concerning a criminal defendant's mental condition pursuant to section 16-8-103.6."
Unfortunately, section 16-8.5-104 is not a paragon of clarity. (This is in no way intended as a criticism of our fellow branch of government; my goal is simply to draw attention to some statutory ambiguities.)