I. Introduction
[…] 2. Statutory Waiver
¶ 102 Because I do not believe the physician-patient and psychologist-client privileges apply to competency evaluation reports, I would not reach the statutory waiver issue. I address the question here, though, to express my disagreement with the majority's interpretation of subsection 16-8.5-104(1). Even if, as the majority concludes, competency evaluation reports are protected by the physician-patient and psychologist-client privileges, I would find that Zapata was nevertheless entitled to Murillo's competency evaluation report based on the waiver provision in subsection 16-8.5-104(1).
¶ 103 Subsection 16-8.5-104(1) states in pertinent part that, where, as here, "a defendant raises the issue of competency to proceed, ... any claim by the defendant to confidentiality or privilege is deemed *539waived."7 The legislature did not place a limit on this waiver. Instead, it stated that any claim of confidentiality or privilege by the defendant is deemed waived .