I. Introduction
[…] *535Because the answer necessarily depends on the scope of each privilege, I examine the statutory definition of each privilege first.
¶ 84 In Colorado, the physician-patient and psychologist-client privileges are governed by subsection 13-90-107(1), C.R.S. (2018). That statute prohibits a physician from being "examined without the consent of his or her patient as to any information acquired in attending the patient that was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe or act for the patient." § 13-90-107(1)(d). It also provides that a psychologist "shall not be examined without the consent of the ... client as to any communication made by the client to the [psychologist]" or as to any "advice given" by the psychologist to the client "in the course of professional employment." § 13-90-107(1)(g).