I. Introduction
[…] Maj. op. ¶ 36. Although the premise of this contention is technically correct, it is out of context. The purpose of a court-ordered competency evaluation in a criminal case is not to provide health care to the defendant by diagnosing or treating illnesses or conditions from which he may suffer. To the extent that there is a diagnosis in a competency evaluation, it is for the sole purpose of complying with the court's order to form and document certain opinions related to the defendant's competency. See § 16-8.5-105(5) (requiring the evaluator to provide "[a]n opinion as to whether the defendant suffers from a mental disability or developmental disability," a "diagnosis and prognosis" of any such "mental disability or developmental disability," and "[a]n opinion as to whether the defendant is competent to proceed"). Likewise, to the extent that any treatment takes place during an evaluation, it is for the sole purpose of complying with the court's order to attempt to restore an incompetent defendant to competence.