In re J. A. E. RODRIGUEZ, Minor. October 2, 2018
[…] findings and conclusions.” In addition, “[u]nless a party has demanded trial by jury or by a
judge pursuant to MCR 3.911 or 3.912, a referee may conduct the trial and further proceedings
through disposition.” MCR 3.913(B). Thus, MCR 3.913(B) could be read as suggesting that a
party who fails to request a trial by judge in the manner set forth in MCR 3.912 effectively
waives his or her right to a demand a judge later in the proceedings. Nonetheless, we reject this
interpretation because it is at odds with a statutory provision addressing the same subject.
Specifically, MCL 712A.10(1) states, in pertinent part, that “the judge may designate a probation
officer or county agent to act as referee in taking the testimony of witnesses and hearing the
statements of parties upon the hearing of petitions alleging that a child is within the provisions of
this chapter, if there is no objection by parties in interest.” (Emphasis added). Because this
provision makes clear that a court’s authority to appoint a referee in child protective proceedings
is limited, we will not construe the court’s authority to appoint a referee under MCR 3.913(A)(1)