in Re Agd Minor
[…] Put differently, the phrase “according to a court order” modifies the immediately preceding phrase “custody of the child.” Its meaning is clarified by reading the whole as one unit—i.e., “custody of the child according to a court order.” Thus, we do not find the last antecedent rule particularly helpful, and it certainly does not render the statute ambiguous. We similarly disagree that other rules of grammar render the statute ambiguous. The provision at issue can be broken down as follows. Before the colon that introduces the two subsections of the provision at issue, i.e., MCL 710.51(6)(a) and (b), there is a single complete sentence, which consists of four comma-separated clauses: (1) “If the parents of a child are divorced, (2) “or if the parents are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter,” (3) “and if a parent having custody of the child according to a court order subsequently marries and that parent’s spouse petitions to adopt the child,” (4) “the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur: . . . .”