in Re Agd Minor
[…] More importantly, petitioners take the phrase “putative father” out of context. The full relevant phrasing is “putative father who meets the conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter,” i.e., MCL 710.39(2).4 (Emphasis added.) Thus, instead of importing a definition for “putative father” from MCR 3.903(A)(24), this Court must look to MCL 710.39(2) to decide who qualifies as a “putative father” for purposes of MCL 710.51(6). As this Court recognized in In re BKD, 246 Mich App 212, 215; 631 NW2d 353 (2001), in the context of adoption proceedings, MCL 710.39 acts to determine the parental rights of a 4 MCL 710.39(2) provides: If the putative father has established a custodial relationship with the child or has provided substantial and regular support or care in accordance with the putative father’s ability to provide support or care for the mother during pregnancy or for either mother or child after the child’s birth during the 90 days before notice of the hearing was served upon him, the rights of the putative father shall not be terminated except by proceedings in accordance with [MCL 710.51(6)] or [MCL 712A.2]. -9- putative father “[w]hen the parents of a child are unmarried[.]” This is necessary because, although a putative father is one who, by definition, has not legally established his paternity, see In re MKK, 286 Mich App 546, 558; 781 NW2d 132 (2009),5 “the Due