In re MAYS, Minors, COA: 297447
[…] given the widespread application of this doctrine. Respondent’s failure to preserve this
challenge in the trial court or the Court of Appeals illustrates the need to raise this issue
in a timely fashion. See In re Hatcher, 443 Mich 426 (1993). At any rate, respondent
will have the continuing opportunity to raise this issue on remand. MCL 712A.19; MCL
712A.21.
2
In re CR, 250 Mich App 185, 202 (2002).
3
MCR 5.973(A) is now MCR 3.973(A). The In re CR Court noted, 250 Mich App at 202
n 35, that this rule has a statutory corollary in MCL 712A.6, which provides:
The court has jurisdiction over adults as provided in this chapter and
as provided in chapter 10A of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA
236, MCL 600.1060 to 600.1082, and may make orders affecting adults as
in the opinion of the court are necessary for the physical, mental, or moral
well-being of a particular juvenile or juveniles under its jurisdiction.
However, those orders shall be incidental to the jurisdiction of the court
over the juvenile or juveniles.
4
In re CR, 250 Mich App at 202.
3
court rules simply do not place a burden on a petitioner . . . to file a petition and sustain
the burden of proof at an adjudication with respect to every parent of the children