JAMES GREEN v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] State v. Hillhouse, 708 So. 2d 326, 327 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998); see also State v. Skidmore, 755 So. 2d 647, 648 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999) (“In order to impose a departure sentence [based on necessity of and amenability to treatment for a mental disorder], there must be competent substantial evidence to establish that the defendant exhibits the potential to be rehabilitated.”). Here, the psychologist, Dr. Michael Brannon, testified that the defendant was amenable to specialized treatment involving placement in a dual diagnosis residential treatment facility with follow up care, as he 1 Pursuant to section 921.0026(2)(c), the trial court may impose a downward departure sentence where the “capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminal nature of the conduct or to conform that conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired.” Pursuant to section 921.0026(2)(d), the trial court may impose a downward departure sentence where the “defendant requires specialized treatment for a mental disorder that is unrelated to substance abuse or addiction . . . and the defendant is amenable to treatment.” 2 had insight into the effects of his disorder, family support, and a reasonable chance of being able to complete a program. We recognize that there was evidence that the defendant stopped taking his medication upon his return to the jail. However, Dr.