IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] for a prison sentence. See § 921.0026(2)(e), Fla. Stat. (2017). In order to satisfy the terms
of the statute, "the defendant must present some evidence of the victim's need." State v.
Wheeler, 180 So. 3d 1117, 1119 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015). In this case, the defendant failed
to present any evidence regarding the loss sustained by the victim; therefore, this ground
for departure is not supported by the evidence.
The trial court's finding that departure was warranted based on the defendant's
undiagnosed mental illness is also invalid. Section 921.0026(2)(d) of the Florida Statutes
(2017) authorizes the imposition of a departure sentence when a defendant "requires
specialized treatment for a mental disorder that is unrelated to substance abuse or
addiction or for a physical disability, and the defendant is amenable to treatment." Here,
the defendant did not present evidence on any of these elements. See Lee v. State, 223
So. 3d 342, 359 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017).
Furthermore, the trial court's non-statutory reasons also fail to support departure.
When the court bases a departure on a non-statutory factor,