State v. Baron C. Rogers
[…] I'm going to find that there's no redeeming value in sending you to prison and the cost to our society is too great. .... [T]he other point, that the need for the payment of restitution to the victim outweighs a need for a prison sentence. None of these reasons justify the imposition of the downward departure sentences. As for the trial court's statutory reasons for departure, the trial court erred in concluding that departure sentences were warranted based on the fact that the defendant's crimes were isolated incidents for which he showed remorse. Section 921.0026(2)(j) of the Florida Statutes (2017) authorizes the imposition of a departure 2 sentence when the "offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse." Importantly, all three elements must be articulated by the trial court to justify departure on this ground. State v. Milici, 219 So. 3d 117, 121–22 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017); State v. Lindsay, 163 So. 3d 721, 724 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015).