of statutes that require a scoresheet be prepared to establish the permissible range of sentence the court may impose for defendants charged with a noncapital felony offense, and mandates imposition of at least the minimum guideline sentence unless a valid reason for departure exists.2 Included in this statu*97tory scheme are a number of non-exclusive mitigating grounds for departure that may establish a basis for a more lenient sentence.3 The issue we must resolve is whether competent substantial evidence supports the trial court’s decision to impose a departure sentence pursuant to section 921.0026(2)(j), Florida Statutes (2011), which allows a sentence below the minimum guideline range when the crime was “committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse.” We must also determine whether the following non-statutory reasons are valid grounds for departure: the victim wants the defendant back and he needs to support her and their child; the defendant could have harmed the victim but did not; and there is no redeeming value in sending the defendant to