Elkhart Foundry & Machine Co., Inc. v. City of Elkhart Redevelopment Commission for the City of Elkhart
[…] L. & Pol’y Rev. 1, 10 (1997). “State mini-CERCLA statutes usually share with the federal CERCLA law a broad liability scheme, empowering state officials to ensure that contaminated sites are remediated.” Id. [19] Indiana’s mini-CERCLA, found at Indiana Code chapter 13-25-4, authorizes a variety of actions by the Indiana Department of Environmental Management (IDEM) and its representatives, including its commissioner, but not by other entities or individuals. The two sections relied upon by the City—Indiana Code sections 13-25-4-10(a) and 13-25-4-9(a)(1)—are no exceptions. Section 13-25-4- 10(a) provides that “[t]he commissioner may proceed in the appropriate court to recover costs and damages for which a responsible person is liable to the state under [various CERCLA and mini-CERCLA provisions].”