Elkhart Foundry & Machine Co., Inc. v. City of Elkhart Redevelopment Commission for the City of Elkhart
[…] The City contends that such a conclusion “ignores what declaratory or injunctive relief means and looks like in the environmental context” and that “declaratory judgment actions in the environmental context commonly seek a declaration as to who is liable for cleanup costs and in what amount.” Appellee/Cross- Appellant’s Br. pp. 25-26. Even if we were to accept that premise, there is a second problem: Section 13-25-4-10(a) authorizes only an action for the recovery of “costs and damages for which a responsible person is liable to the state[.]” (Emphasis added). Furthermore, any “[c]osts, damages, and punitive damages awarded” under this section are to be deposited in the State’s hazardous-substances-response trust fund. Ind. Code § 13-25-4-10(d).