In Re: Roosevelt-Bentman Trust for American Voters
[…] On March 28, 2017 Appellant filed a Motion for Reconsideration of the March 7, 2017 Order. The orphans’ court granted the Motion for Reconsideration on March 31, 2017, and vacated its March 7, 2017 Order. ____________________________________________ 3By Order dated October 28, 2016, the orphans’ court granted Wirs and Appellant an additional ten days to respond to the RNC’s request for fees. Neither filed a Response. 4 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(7) provides that the court may order the payment of counsel fees “as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate[,] or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter.” 5Wirs filed an appeal from this separate Order, which this court dismissed on August 25, 2017. See In re: Roosevelt-Bentman Trust for American Voters Inter Vivos Trust, No. 2105 EDA 2017 (Pa. Super. filed Aug. 25, 2017) (per curiam).