Roosevelt-Bentman Trust Appeal of: Wirs, P.
[…] Super. 1985) (observing that use of the word “shall” in section 7342(b) must be interpreted as mandatory)); see also Brief for Appellant at 7 (asserting that “[Wirs’s] legal arguments should end on the fact that there was no answer [by RNC] to the Petition to Confirm.”). Additionally, Wirs argues that the trial court “erred by questioning the arbitrators’ jurisdiction[,]” since “[a]ny challenge to the arbitrators’ jurisdiction was required to be raised before the arbitrators[;] if not timely raised before the arbitrators, any challenge on jurisdictional grounds is 6 Section 7341 is particularly relevant to this appeal, and provides as follows: The award of an arbitrator in a nonjudicial arbitration which is not subject to Subchapter A (relating to statutory arbitration) or a similar statute regulating nonjudicial arbitration proceedings is binding and may not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7341. -6- J-S01007-16 irrevocably waived.” Brief for Appellant at 10 (capitalization omitted).