subject of a prior appeal in this court. (People v. Weber (Oct. 4,
[…] criminal act has a right to both”].) Vigilant recognized that a
duplicate recovery for the same losses would be improper. (See
id. at p. 446, citing Pen. Code, § 1202.4, subd. (j).) But duplicate
recovery is not an issue here, as the judgment in the Probate
Action specifically excluded the amount awarded in restitution.
2. No Separate Bad Faith Finding Was Necessary
Here for Double Damages Under Section 859
Weber argues that the trial court erred in not permitting a
trial on the issue of whether she acted in bad faith. We reject the
argument based upon the language of section 859.
Section 859 provides, in relevant part, that: “[i]f a court
finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed,
or disposed of property belonging to a conservatee, a minor, an
elder, a dependent adult, a trust, or the estate of a decedent, or
has taken, concealed, or disposed of the property by the use of
undue influence in bad faith or through the commission of elder
or dependent adult financial abuse, as defined in Section
15610.30 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, the person shall
be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action
under this part. . . . The remedies provided in this section shall
be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a person
authorized to bring an action pursuant to this part.” (Italics
added.)
Thus, section 859 uses three different clauses separated by
the conjunction “or” to describe three different categories of
conduct that can support double damages: (1) taking property in
13
bad faith; (2) taking property by the use of undue influence in bad