Kerley v. Weber
[…] (See Estate of Kraus (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 103, 106 [affirming judgment ordering the return of $197,402 to an estate as well as statutory double damages of $394,804].)10 10 Section 859 authorizes damages of “twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part [i.e., sections 850– 859].” (§ 859, italics added.) Thus, the trial court was not quite accurate in stating in its written decision that section 859 authorizes statutory damages “for twice the value of the property taken.”