subject of a prior appeal in this court. (People v. Weber (Oct. 4,
[…] 859 allows for double damages without any requirement that
petitioners show any aggravated misconduct—only financial elder
abuse”].)
As discussed above, Weber’s prior criminal conviction
established all the elements of liability under Welfare and
Institutions Code section 15610.30. The trial court therefore
properly awarded damages equal to twice the $700,000 that
Weber stipulated she took from Johnston. (See Estate of Kraus
(2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 103, 106 [affirming judgment ordering the
return of $197,402 to an estate as well as statutory double
damages of $394,804].)10
10 Section 859 authorizes damages of “twice the value of the
property recovered by an action under this part [i.e., sections 850–
859].” (§ 859, italics added.) Thus, the trial court was not quite
accurate in stating in its written decision that section 859
authorizes statutory damages “for twice the value of the property
taken.” However, in the context of this case the difference