subject of a prior appeal in this court. (People v. Weber (Oct. 4,
[…] paid the amount of the judgment.
Kerley argues that the prejudgment payments were
properly applied to prejudgment interest, not principal, but that
even if those payments are credited to principal Weber still owes
money on the judgment. Kerley claims that Code of Civil
Procedure section 695.220, subdivision (b) requires that Weber’s
payments be applied first against prejudgment interest and then
to the principal amount owing. Because this is a legal issue, we
review it de novo. (Lozada v. City and County of San Francisco
(2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 1139, 1149.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 695.220 provides that
“[m]oney received in satisfaction of a money judgment” should
first be applied to fees and accumulated interest. (Code Civ. Proc.
§ 695.220, subds. (a)–(c).) Thereafter, “[a]ny remaining money is
to be credited against the principal amount of the judgment
remaining unsatisfied.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 695.220, subd. (d).)
Payments made before a judgment is entered may be
payments on an existing debt, but they cannot be payments “in
satisfaction” of a judgment that does not yet exist. In Roden v.
AmerisourceBergen Corp. (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 620 (Roden), the