D.A. King v. BPOA, State Board of Barber Examiners
[…] But that gap is filled by additional statutory safeguards provided elsewhere, and in particular, by the Child Protective Services Law (CPSL), 23 Pa. C.S. §§6301-6386. Sections 6344 – 6344.4 of the CPSL, 23 Pa. C.S. §§6344 – 6344.4, apply to persons who, in their employment or participation in volunteer activities, have “direct contact with children.” 23 Pa. C.S. §6344. The CPSL defines “direct contact with children” as the “care, supervision, guidance or control of children or routine interaction with children.” 23 Pa. C.S. §6303(a). “Routine interaction” is defined as “[r]egular and repeated contact that is integral to a person’s employment or volunteer responsibilities.” Id. (emphasis added). While the above statutes have the explicit purpose of providing for public safety, “CHRIA’s general purpose is to control the collection, maintenance, dissemination or receipt of criminal history record information.” Garner v.