D.A. King v. BPOA, State Board of Barber Examiners
[…] The Pennsylvania Supreme Court stated that Megan’s Law III, which was in effect when King was convicted, “[s]erve[d] a vital purpose in protecting our Commonwealth[’]s citizens and children, in particular, from victimization by sexual predators.” Commonwealth v. Neiman, 84 A.3d 603, 615 (Pa. 2013) (emphasis added). Now-effective Section 9799.11(a) of SORNA similarly provides, in relevant part, that since “[s]exual offenders pose a high risk of committing additional sexual offenses[,] protection of the public from [a sexual] offender is a paramount 19 42 Pa. C.S. §9795.1(b). 20 governmental interest.” 42 Pa. C.S. §9799.11(a)(4).20 To that end, Section 9799.11(a)(7) of SORNA reflects that “[k]nowledge of whether a person is a sexual offender could be a significant factor in protecting oneself and one’s family members . . . from recidivist acts by such offenders.” 42 Pa. C.S. §9799.11(a)(7).