Brown v. Sessions
[…] the opportunity to file that application or document shall be
deemed waived.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c) (emphasis added). Rather
than impose obligations on the IJ, however, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c)
confers upon the IJ “broad discretion to set and extend filing
deadlines” and enables the IJ to compel the parties to timely
submit documents. Dedji v. Mukasey, 525 F.3d 187, 191 (2d Cir.
2008).
Moreover, the regulations permit DHS to file additional or
replacement charges of removability “[a]t any time” during ongoing
removal proceedings and provide the applicant time to respond to
those charges. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.30 (providing that DHS may
file additional or substitute charges of removability “[a]t any
time during deportation or removal proceedings” and that an “alien
may be given a reasonable continuance to respond to the additional
factual allegations and charges”). These conditions were met
here: DHS filed amended charges two days after the hearing at which
the IJ took pleadings on the original charges, and Brown was not
prejudiced because he had time to reply to the additional charges
in his brief addressing removability. Indeed, Brown does not