J-S46026-18
[…] Here, Appellant was sentenced on May 13, 1993, and this Court affirmed
the judgment of sentence on December 31, 1997. Commonwealth v.
Brown, 706 A.2d 1248, 969 PHL 1997 (Pa. Super. filed December 31, 1997)
(unpublished memorandum). No petition for allowance of appeal was filed in
the Pennsylvania Supreme Court. Therefore, Appellant’s judgment of
sentence became final on January 30, 1998, when the time to file a petition
for allowance of appeal expired. See Pa.R.A.P. 1113(a) (thirty-day period for
filing petition for allowance of appeal from entry of Superior Court order); 42
Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(3) (providing that “a judgment becomes final at the
conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the Supreme
Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the
expiration of time for seeking the review.”). Accordingly, in order to be timely,
any PCRA petition had to be filed before January 30, 1999. Appellant filed the
instant petition, more than eighteen years later, on August 31, 2017. Thus,
Appellant’s instant petition is patently untimely.