[Cite as Fowler v. Menards, Inc., 2018-Ohio-4052.]
[…] {¶ 12} Arbitration is governed by R.C. Chapter 2711. More specific to this case,
arbitration “awards” are governed by R.C. 2711.08-2711.16.
3.
{¶ 13} R.C. 2711.09 provides that “[a]t any time within one year after an award in
an arbitration proceeding is made, any party to the arbitration may apply to the court of
common pleas for an order confirming the award.” It follows with, “[t]hereupon the
court shall grant such an order and enter judgment thereon, unless the award is vacated,
modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 2711.10 and 2711.11 of the Revised
Code.” Id.
{¶ 14} R.C. 2711.10 provides that the court can vacate an arbitration award when:
(A) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means.
(B) Evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or
any of them.
(C) The arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone
the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence
pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by
which the rights of any party have been prejudiced.
(D) The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly
executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject
matter submitted was not made. * * *
{¶ 15} R.C. 2711.11 states that the court “shall make an order modifying or
correcting the award” if:
4.
(A) There was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an
evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property
referred to in the award;