State v. Sanchez
[…] Id.

18 ¶ 32. Based on the language of the statute requiring a charge, and not a conviction,

19 in determining the degree of offense, Peppers allowed the defendant’s failure to

20 appear sentence to be enhanced under the habitual offender statute.

21 B.      Escape From CCP Under Section 30-22-8.1

22   {9}   Keeping in mind the distinction between prior felony charge and prior felony

23 conviction set forth in Peppers and Lacey, we look to the language of the statute at

                                              7
 1 issue here. Section 30-22-8.1(A) defines escape from CCP as “a person, excluding

 2 a person on probation or parole, who has been lawfully committed to a judicially

 3 approved [CCP], including a day reporting program, an electronic monitoring

 4 program, a day detention program or a community tracking program, escaping or

 5 attempting to escape from the [CCP].” Escape from CCP can either be a

 6 misdemeanor or felony, depending on whether the person was committed to the

 7 program pursuant to a misdemeanor charge or a felony charge. Section 30-22-