I attest to the accuracy and
[…] conviction was not used to prove the offense of failure to appear. Id. ¶ 32. Based on the
language of the statute requiring a charge, and not a conviction, in determining the degree
of offense, Peppers allowed the defendant’s failure to appear sentence to be enhanced
under the habitual offender statute.
B. Escape From CCP Under Section 30-22-8.1
4
{9} Keeping in mind the distinction between prior felony charge and prior felony
conviction set forth in Peppers and Lacey, we look to the language of the statute at issue
here. Section 30-22-8.1(A) defines escape from CCP as “a person, excluding a person on
probation or parole, who has been lawfully committed to a judicially approved [CCP],
including a day reporting program, an electronic monitoring program, a day detention
program or a community tracking program, escaping or attempting to escape from the
[CCP].” Escape from CCP can either be a misdemeanor or felony, depending on whether
the person was committed to the program pursuant to a misdemeanor charge or a felony
charge. Section 30-22-8.1(C) (“Whoever commits escape from [CCP], when the person
was committed to the program for a felony charge, is guilty of a felony.”). Commitment
to CCP is not reserved for defendants who have already been convicted; an individual can
be placed in CCP prior to having been convicted of the crime for which he or she is
charged. Cf. State v. Duhon, 2005-NMCA-120, ¶ 11, 138 N.M. 466, 122 P.3d 50