1 Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694(1966).
[…] said to the police might be used against him,(2) the right to consult with an attorney
prior to answering any questions and have the attorney present for questioning,(3)
counsel will be appointed for him if requested, and (4) he can end questioning at any
time. Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436,444-45, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694
(1966). In In re Gault, 387 U.S. 1, 55, 87 S. Ct. 1428, 18 L. Ed. 2d 527(1967), the
United States Supreme Court held the constitutional privilege against self-incrimination
under Miranda applies with equal force to juveniles. RCW 13.40.140(8) also states that
a juvenile "shall be accorded the same privilege against self-incrimination as an adult."
Under RCW 13.40.140(11), a parent or guardian "shall give any waiver" for a child
under 12 years of age. By contrast, a juvenile who is "at least twelve years of age" may
waive his rights without the consent of a parent. RCW 13.40.140(11),(10).