Charles D. Burrage v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 14, 21; Defendant’s Ex. B. Thus, Burrage claims, “there was no traffic violation” and the stop was pretextual such that “everything that happened after the vehicle was stopped . . . is subject to be suppressed.” Id. at 21. As he did at the motion to suppress hearing, Burrage urges that Ind. Code § 9-21-8-2 is the relevant statute and that there is no evidence that he violated it. That statute provides in pertinent part: Upon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway except as follows: (3) Upon a roadway divided into three marked lanes for traffic under the rules applicable to a roadway divided into three marked lanes. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A04-1712-CR-2877 | October 9, 2018 Page 9 of 15 I.C. § 9-21-8-2(a)(3) (emphasis added). He argues that because Lower Huntington Road is a three-lane roadway, “the driver of the Magnum was not required by statute to drive upon the right half of the roadway,” and, in any event, “there was no evidence presented . . . that the vehicle crossed over into the opposite lane of travel.” Appellant’s Brief at 20. Consequently, he argues the stop was invalid, and the firearm should not have been admitted at trial.