Charles D. Burrage v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] See Pridemore v. State, 71 N.E.3d 70, 74- 75 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (finding reasonable suspicion existed to stop a vehicle that had crossed into median area located between opposite lanes of travel, although officer testified to witnessing vehicle “cross left of center”). [17] Furthermore, as the State points out, Burrage’s argument that the driver did not violate I.C. § 9-21-8-2(a) because the vehicle did not leave “the right half of the roadway” ignores another statute, I.C. § 9-21-8-11, which provides rules for roadways divided into three or more lanes. It states: Whenever a roadway has been divided into three (3) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules apply: (1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and may not be moved from the lane until the person who drives the vehicle has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety. (2) Upon a roadway that is divided into three (3) lanes, a vehicle may not be driven in the center lane except under any of the following conditions: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A04-1712-CR-2877 | October 9, 2018 Page 11 of 15 (A) When overtaking and passing another vehicle where the roadway is clearly visible and the center lane is clear of traffic within a safe distance. (B) In preparation for a left turn. (C) Where the center lane is at the time allocated exclusively to traffic moving in the direction the vehicle is proceeding and is signposted to give notice of the allocation. I.C. § 9-21-8-11.2 [18] Here, Detective Sergeant Brooks observed the Dodge Magnum “cross the yellow line, the solid yellow line towards the center four different times in about a half a mile” on Lower Huntington Road and not display a turn signal.