United States v. Eric Gonzalez
[…] The panel held that § 1519 prohibits not just the alteration of existing documents, but also the creation of false documents. The panel rejected Luviano’s and Ayala’s argument that the government failed to prove that they acted with the requisite intent. Rejecting all three defendants’ challenge to the district court’s denial of their request to dismiss a juror shortly after the trial began, the panel held that the record does not warrant a finding of either implied or actual bias. 4 UNITED STATES V. GONZALEZ The panel held that the district court did not commit plain error by failing to include a proximate-cause requirement in its instruction on a provision of § 242 that increases the maximum term of imprisonment “if bodily injury results from the acts committed in violation of this section.” The panel held that the government did not commit misconduct during closing argument by inviting the jury to credit as true something that Gonzalez’s own lawyer asserted was true. The panel rejected Ayala’s contention that her sentence is substantively unreasonable.