State v. Segura
[…] reviewed the record for reversible error. See Leon, 104 Ariz. at 300. We find
none.

¶6              Segura was present and represented by counsel at all stages
of the proceedings against him. The record reflects that the superior court
afforded Segura all his constitutional and statutory rights, and that the
proceedings were conducted in accordance with the Arizona Rules of
Criminal Procedure. The court conducted appropriate pretrial hearings,
and the evidence presented at trial and summarized above was sufficient
to support the jury’s verdict. Under A.R.S. § 13-1506(A)(1), a person
commits burglary in the third degree by “[e]ntering or remaining
unlawfully in or on a nonresidential structure . . . with the intent to commit
any theft or any felony therein.” Under A.R.S. § 13-1501(2), however,
entering or remaining unlawfully, as applied to premises where
merchandise is displayed for sale during normal business hours, is limited
to entry in an unauthorized area of the premises. Here, although jurors