Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] Because no one has a right to resist an arrest, regardless
of that arrest’s lawfulness, D.C. Code § 22-405 (d) (2016); Jones v. United States,
512 A.2d 253, 259 n.8 (D.C. 1986), one who assaults a police officer is in a
fundamentally different position than one who assaults a non-police officer.
While the NEAR Act did limit the circumstances under which a suspect
could be charged with assaulting a police officer or resisting arrest, it altered
10
nothing with respect to the burden on the government to prove that the defendant
was not acting in self-defense. See D.C. Code § 22-405 (d) (“It is neither
justifiable nor excusable cause for a person to use force to resist an arrest when
such an arrest is made by an individual he or she has reason to believe is a law
enforcement officer, whether or not such arrest is lawful.”). Thus, we see no
justification or support for Coleman’s argument that this court’s decision in Speed
has been legislatively overruled by the passage of that Act or that the obligations of
the public to respond appropriately to police conduct was intended to be curtailed.