Thurman N. Wilson v. United States
[…] Appellant thereafter flailed his arms and kicked and pushed his legs as the officers tried to place him in their cruiser, physically obstructing their attempt to secure him in the vehicle. Notwithstanding this active and oppositional behavior, appellant argues that resistance to unlawful police action does not „trigger” the APO statute. We disagree. By its plain text, the statute prohibits forcible resistance to police action, whether it is lawful or unlawful.4 D.C. Code § 22-405 (d) (“It is neither justifiable nor excusable cause for a person to use force to resist an arrest when such an arrest is made by . . . a law enforcement officer, whether or not such arrest is lawful.”); see also Tyson, 30 A.3d at 806 (“[A] defense claim of justifiable or excusable cause is specifically barred by statute when the defendant is charged with assault on a police officer.”) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).