State of Iowa v. Nancy Kay Elizabeth Hoffman
[…] Id. at 768. In assessing whether a factual basis for a charge exists, “the record does not need to show the totality of the evidence necessary to support a guilty conviction . . . it need only demonstrate facts that support the offense.” Id. As a general rule, direct appeal from a probation-revocation proceeding is not allowed. See State v. Rheuport, 225 N.W.2d 122, 123 (Iowa 1975). Postconviction-relief proceedings are the exclusive remedy. See Iowa Code § 822.2(1)(e) (providing for postconviction relief where “[t]he person’s sentence has expired, or probation, parole, or conditional release has been unlawfully revoked, or the person is otherwise unlawfully held in custody or other restraint”); Rheuport, 225 N.W.2d at 123 (“We hold chapter 663A [recodified at chapter 822] provides the exclusive remedy for challenging revocation of probation.”). However, an exception to the rule exists where, as here, the district court revokes a deferred judgment and enters sentence. See State v.